How Michigan Schools Unlawfully Deny Enrollment of Unvaccinated Children
[…] In addition to the improper delegation of enforcement power to public schools and the lack of statutory basis for rejecting a lawful exemption, the MDHHS administrative rule effectively seeks to compel schools throughout the state to violate student privacy rights protected under FERPA—jeopardizing federal funding for both individual schools and the state due to noncompliance with federal student privacy law.
II. Statutory Requirements for School Admission in Michigan
The Revised School Code Act 451 of 1976 (MCL 380.1177) states that to enroll a child in school, it is sufficient to submit to the school “A statement signed by a parent or guardian to the effect that the child has not been immunized because of religious or other objection to immunization.”[1]
Section 9208 of the Michigan Public Health Code (MCL 333.9208[1]), similarly recognizes the right of parents to exempt their child from vaccination requirements by submitting a written statement of exemption in lieu of a certificate of vaccination: