Congress defined "toxic chemical:"
Congress defined "precursor:"
Congress defined "purposes not prohibited:"
1998 - 18 USC 2331 et seq, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, Terrorism, Weapons of mass destruction In 1998 (PL 105-277), Congress repealed 18 USC 2332c -- the previous law providing criminal penalties for use of chemical weapons of mass destruction which had been added in 1996 (PL 104-132) -- because it had been replaced by 18 USC 229 et seq. Congress also revised the heading for 18 USC 2332a from "use of weapons of mass destruction" to "use of certain weapons of mass destruction," and added the phrase "other than a chemical weapon as that term is defined in section 229F" after the phrase "weapon of mass destruction." 1998 - 22 USC 6701 et seq, Foreign Relations and Intercourse, Chemical Weapons Convention Implementation In 1998 (PL 105-277), to implement the UN Chemical Weapons Convention that had entered into force in 1997, Congress and President Clinton added