Article 50; Second Geneva Convention, Article 51; Third Geneva Convention, Article 130; and Fourth Geneva Convention, Article 147, each prohibiting grave breaches including "wilful killing, torture or inhuman treatment, including biological experiments, wilfully causing great suffering or serious injury to body or health..." 1998 - 18 USC 229 et seq - Crimes and Criminal Procedures, Chemical Weapons In 1998 (PL 105-277) Congress and President Clinton added Chapter 11B to Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, providing penalties for crimes involving chemical weapons, codified at 18 USC 229 et seq. 18 USC 229 et seq replaced the previous law providing criminal penalties for prohibited use of chemical weapons, under the terrorism chapter (Chapter 113B) 18 USC 2332c. Congress prohibited any person knowingly to "develop, produce, otherwise acquire, transfer directly or indirectly, receive, stockpile, retain, own, possess, or use, or threaten to use," any chemical weapons; or to assist or induce someone else to develop or use chemical weapons. 18 USC 229(a) Congress exempted the retention, ownership, possession, transfer, or receipt of a chemical weapon by a department, agency, or other entity of the United States, or by a person (member of