Secretary to designate the Army as executive agent to "coordinate and integrate research, development, test and evaluation, and acquisition" requirements for military departments; to submit budget requests for chemical and biological defense as a separate account and to review the management structure of the program, including research, development, test, and evaluation; procurement; doctrine development; policy; training; development of requirements; readiness and risk assessment; and to submit a report to Congress about how to improve joint coordination and oversight. 50 USC 1522. 1996 - 42 USC 262 - Regulation of biological products In 1996 (PL 104-134), Congress amended 42 USC 262 to condense provisions authorizing export of "partially processed biological products" first enacted in 1986 After revisions, 42 USC 262(h) provided that "a partially processed biological product which (1) is not in a form applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of diseases or injuries of man; (2) is not intended for sale in the United States; and (3) is intended for further manufacture into final dosage form outside the United States, shall be subject to no restriction on the export of the product" under the Public Health Service Act (PHSA) or Federal Food Drug and Cosmetic Act (FDCA) "if the product is manufactured, processed, packaged, and held in conformity with current good manufacturing practice [cGMP] requirements or meets international manufacturing standards as certified by an