The new provisions enacted through PL 105-85 included 50 USC 1520a, "Restrictions on the use of human subjects for testing of chemical and biological agents," pertaining to use of chemical and biological agents on members of armed services and on civilians; and 10 USC 1107 - "Notice of use of an investigational new drug or a drug unapproved for its applied use," pertaining to use of chemical and biological agents described as investigational and unapproved drugs, on members of armed services.