with the Advisory Commission on Childhood Vaccines, and to submit reports every two years to Congressional committees describing actions taken to improve the safety of vaccines. 42 USC 300aa-27. By stipulation signed in July 2018 in a case brought by Informed Consent Action Network (ICAN), HHS provided corroborating evidence supporting the conclusion or negative inference that "mandate for safer vaccines" studies have not been conducted; reports have not been compiled (because studies were not conducted) and reports have not been provided to Congress (because reports were not compiled). 42 USC 300aa-28 - Record-keeping and reporting by manufacturers Through the 1986 NCVIA, Congress required vaccine manufacturers to “(1) prepare and maintain records documenting the history of the manufacturing, processing, testing, repooling, and reworking of each batch, lot, or other quantity of such vaccine, including the identification of any significant problems encountered in the production, testing, or handling of such batch, lot, or other quantity" and "(2) if a safety test on such batch, lot, or other quantity indicates a potential imminent or substantial public health hazard is presented, report to the Secretary within 24 hours of such safety test which the manufacturer (or manufacturer's representative) conducted…” 42 USC 300aa-28.