To support Bailiwick with a paid subscription: I had hoped to do this series in two parts, but have decided to make it a three-part series because of the lengthiness of the content. Part 2 is below, covering relevant Congressional acts passed between 1983 and 1998. I plan to assemble the material into a PDF memo after I finish writing the last part. Part 1:
Development of relevant international legal instruments: Part 2: Understanding vaccination as legalized, willful use of intentionally harmful chemical and biological agents. 1983 - 42 USC 247d - Public health emergencies In 1983 (PL 98-49) Congress added, to the Public Health Service Act, Section 319, public health emergencies, codified at 42 USC 247d. The new provision provided that "if" the HHS Secretary "determines...that a disease or disorder presents a public health emergency or a public health emergency otherwise exists and the Secretary [referring to himself] has the authority to take action with respect to such emergency" then the HHS Secretary "may take such as action as may be appropriate to respond to the public health emergency," including making grants, entering into contracts and "conducting and supporting investigations into the cause, treatment, or prevention of a disease or disorder."