1996 - 50 USC 1522 - War and National Defense, Research activities of DARPA relating to chemical and biological warfare defense technology. In 1996 (PL 104-201) Congress and President Clinton amended 50 USC 1522, to authorize the Director of the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA) to "conduct a program of basic and applied research and advanced technology development on chemical and biological warfare defense technologies." Congress instructed the DARPA Director to "avoid unnecessary duplication" and coordinate activities with those of military departments and defense agencies, and directed that DARPA budget requests be set forth as a separate program element. 1996 - 50 USC 2301 et seq - War and National Defense,