If notice in other than written form is used, Congress directed the Defense Secretary to report on the "alternative method" of notice and reasons it was used. 10 USC 1107(c) Congress required the notice to include "clear notice that the drug being administered is an investigational new drug or a drug unapproved for its applied use; the reasons why the investigational new drug or drug unapproved for its applied use is being administered; information regarding the possible side effects of the investigational new drug or drug unapproved for its applied use, including any known side effects possible as a result of the interaction of such drug with other drugs or treatments being administered to the members receiving such drug; such other information that, as a condition of authorizing the use of the investigational new drug or drug unapproved for its applied use, the Secretary of Health and Human Services may require to be disclosed." 10 USC 1107(d) Congress required the Secretary of Defense to ensure that service member medical records accurately document the member's receipt of any investigational new drug or drug unapproved for its applied use; and the required notice. 10 USC 1107(e) Congress defined the term