Congress instructed the DARPA Director to "avoid unnecessary duplication" and coordinate activities with those of military departments and defense agencies, and directed that DARPA budget requests be set forth as a separate program element. 1996 - 50 USC 2301 et seq - War and National Defense, defense against weapons of mass destruction, domestic preparedness In 1996 (PL 104-201), Congress and President Clinton added Chapter 40 to Title 50, War and National Defense, codified at 50 USC 2301 et seq., addressing defense against weapons of mass destruction and domestic preparedness. At the findings section, Congress stated that WMDs are increasingly available; and that technical information and "raw materials for chemical, biological and radiological weapons are widely available for legitimate commercial purposes." Congress claimed that the former Soviet Union "produced and maintained a vast array" of WMDs; that former Soviet states retained facilities, materials and technologies capable of producing more WMDs; that the disintegration of the former Soviet Union disrupted systems for accounting for weapons;