with the list of importing countries. 42 USC 262(h)(1)(A) Applications were to "describe the partially processed biological product to be exported," list the countries to which the product is to be exported; certify that the product would not be exported to any other country, identify the manufacturing establishments, and certify that the final product to be developed was approved in the importing country, or approval was being sought. 42 USC 262(h)(1)(B) Congress provided that partially processed biological products intended for export were not subject to the other licensing provisions of 42 USC 262. 42 USC 262(h)(2) Congress authorized the HHS Secretary to determine that prohibition of export of partially processed biological products is necessary for "protection of the public health in the United States or the country to which it is to be exported" and not approve an application on that basis. 42 USC 262(h)(3). Congress did not identify the party or parties authorized to submit applications.