The new provisions enacted through PL 105-115 included 21 USC 360bbb, Expanded access to unapproved therapies and diagnostics," pertaining to use of chemical and biological agents, described as unapproved therapies and diagnostics, on civilians. 1997 - 50 USC 1520a - Restrictions on the use of human subjects for testing of chemical and biological agents. In 1997, (PL 105-85) Congress prohibited the Secretary of Defense from conducting, directly or by contract, "(1) any test or experiment involving the use of a chemical agent or biological agent on a civilian population; or (2) any other testing of a chemical agent or biological agent on human subjects." 50 USC 1520a(a) Congress excluded, from the prohibition, tests and experiments on civilian populations and human subjects carried out for:
Congress required the Secretary of Defense to obtain "informed consent" from each human subject in advance of testing. 50 USC 1520a(c) Congress required the Secretary of Defense to submit a report to Congressional committees (Senate Armed Services, House National Security), within 30 days after DoD approval of study plans, on studies "involving the use of human subjects for the testing of a chemical agent or a biological agent," and authorizing the studies to begin 30 days after the date the Congressional committees received the report. 50 USC 1520a(d) Through the 1997 law, Congress adopted a definition of biological agent similar to the one adopted in 1990 Biological Weapons law and amended in 1996 (18 USC 178), but