sheets were to contain information about "the frequency, severity and potential long-term effects of the [alleged] disease to be [allegedly] prevented by the vaccine;" vaccinations required for school attendance and under recommended immunization schedules; warning signs and symptoms of adverse reactions to look for and report to the vaccinator; how and to whom to report "any major adverse reactions;" contraindications and identification of characteristics of potential recipients who might be at higher risk of a "major adverse reaction" and the availability of the VICP compensation program. 42 USC 300aa-26 42 USC 300aa-27 - Task force; "mandate for safer childhood vaccines." Through the NCVIA, Congress established a so-called "mandate for safer childhood vaccines," ostensibly directing the HHS Secretary to "promote the development of childhood vaccines that result in fewer and less serious adverse reactions than those vaccines on the market on December 22, 1987, and...make or assure improvements in...the licensing, manufacturing, processing, testing, labeling, warning, use instructions, distribution, storage, administration, field surveillance, adverse reaction reporting, and recall of reactogenic lots or batches, of vaccines, and research on vaccines, in order to reduce the risks of adverse reactions to vaccines." Congress directed the HHS Secretary to set up a task force, comprised of NIH Director, FDA Commissioner and CDC Director, to consult with the Advisory Commission on Childhood Vaccines, and to submit reports every two years to Congressional committees describing actions taken to improve the