Congress defined the term ‘drug unapproved for its applied use’ to mean a drug administered for a use not described in the approved labeling of the drug under FDCA 505 [21 USC 355]. 1997 - 21 USC 360bbb, Expanded access to unapproved therapies In 1997 (PL 105-115, FDA Modernization Act/FDAMA), Congress authorized the "expanded access to unapproved therapies" program, codified at 21 USC 360bbb. This was the legal platform upon which the "emergency use authorization" or EUA program was added in 2003, codified at 21 USC 360bbb-3. Through FDAMA, Congress authorized the HHS Secretary to authorize shipment of "investigational drugs or investigational devices for the diagnosis, monitoring, or treatment of a serious disease or condition in emergency situations," under conditions to be determined by the HHS Secretary. 21 USC 360bbb(a) Congress authorized any person, acting through a licensed physician, to request investigational drugs and devices from manufacturers, if the physician decided there were no comparable or satisfactory alternative therapies