Thus, there is no way for vaccine manufacturers to collect or report meaningful product identity or product quality information to support any finding that any product presents or does not present an “imminent or substantial public health hazard.” 1986 - 42 USC 262 - Regulation of biological products; recall authority; export of partially processed biological products In 1986, through the same NCVIA, Congress revised two sections of 42 USC 262. 42 USC 262(d)(2) - Recall One change, codified at 42 USC 262(d)(2)(A) and (B), authorized the HHS Secretary to "issue an order immediately ordering the recall of such batch, lot or other quantity" of biological product “upon a determination that a batch, lot or other quantity of a product licensed under this section presents an imminent or substantial hazard to the public health.” Congress provided for application of 5 USC 554 (agency hearings with opportunities for manufacturers to challenge recall orders), and civil penalties up to $100,000 per day to be assessed against violators.