Congress thus maintained the practical, theoretical and legal infeasibility of any biological product being found or deemed pure, impure, safe, unsafe, potent, ineffective, adulterated, contaminated, misbranded, falsely labeled, or an "imminent or substantial hazard to the public health." 1997 - 18 USC 2441 - War crimes In 1997 (PL 105-118), Congress amended the law (first enacted in 1996) providing penalties for commission of war crimes under the Geneva Conventions. Congress struck "grave breach of the Geneva Conventions," and the word "breach" and replaced both with "war crime." 18 USC 2441(a) and (b) Congress defined war crime to mean "any conduct defined as a grave breach" in any of the 1949 Geneva Conventions, or any "protocol to such convention to which the United States is a party;" any conduct prohibited by Article 23, 25, 27, or 28 of the Annex to the 1907 Hague Convention IV, Respecting the Laws and Customs of War on Land; any conduct "which constitutes a violation of common Article 3" of the 1949 Geneva Conventions, "or any protocol to such convention to which the