In 1986, Congress and President Ronald Reagan enacted PL 99-660: the State Comprehensive Mental Health Services Plan Act of 1986. Through PL 99-660, Congress
The NCVIA passed by Congress had two main parts, establishing the National Vaccine Program and the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program. National Vaccine Program The first part set up the National Vaccine Program under the Public Health Service Act, and was codified at 42 USC 300aa-1 to 300aa-6. Congress directed the Secretary of health and Human Services to establish a National Vaccine Program "to achieve optimal prevention of human infectious diseases through immunization and to achieve optimal prevention against adverse reactions to vaccines" (42 USC 300aa-1) and appoint a Director to coordinate nine program areas including