Thursday, March 6, 2025
[…] Trump last night, Tuesday, March 3rd 2025.
Please
note that neither President Trump nor Speaker Johnson called it a
"State of the Union Address". Rather, It was an address to prepare
Congress for the onslaught of changes and actions which the Trump
administration plans to pursue, and has pursued during its first few
days in office. The actual state of the Union per se was at best a
corollary subject implied or barely touched upon.
There
is a section in The Constitution of the United States of America (that
is, the U.S. Constitution) Article II, Section 3, Clause 1, that
requires the President to make periodic reports to the Congress to
inform them concerning the present "state of the Union" -- meaning
condition of the Union --- "and recommend to their Consideration such
Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient".
These
periodic reports have a long and varied history, so deviations from
prior Administrations in this regard are not really anything to be
concerned about. Sometimes these reports have been issued in writing,
instead of via a public address. The frequency, format, and actual