Reader reply: To my original question asking for a sample medical declaration, the 85-page compilation CDC provided to CHD on July 17, 2024, helps a lot in terms of illustrating some of the conclusory statements I suspected a medical declaration might contain, as follows: Paragraph 10: "The scientific evidence" "indicates clearly that." Paragraph 16: "Additionally, I base my reasonable belief on information analyzed from epidemiologic and other data regarding the nature and transmission of COVID-19 on cruise ships." Those conclusory statements in the declaration arguably do not meet 42 CFR § 70.1's standard requiring "specific articulable facts upon which a public health officer could draw the inference that an individual has been exposed," because the scientific evidence (specific articulable facts) is neither cited nor appended, so how can it be challenged by the individual under federal quarantine? Thus, the medical declaration is legally deficient.