The argument that habeas is an available remedy for an apprehended, quarantined individual is buoyed by the applicable CFRs, which refer to habeas as a remedy four times, so HHS-CDC would have a hard time arguing habeas relief cannot be availed. The more difficult aspect is the criteria by which the underlying threshold determination by CDC medical officers is made under 42 CFR 70.1, General definitions, Reasonably believed to be infected, as applied to an individual, defined as a determination that "an individual has been exposed, either directly or indirectly, to the infectious agent that causes a quarantinable communicable disease, as through contact with an infected person or an infected person's bodily fluids, a contaminated environment, or through an intermediate host or vector..." I understand the arbitrary/nothing criteria under which the HHS director may declare a 'public health emergency.' But, when it comes to apprehending individuals, have you come across language in a quarantine order such as: "The people in the row in front of you on your flight from SFO to JFK