Fluoride Information
[…] Where is it otherwise expressly provided?
Answer:
Sec. 22. (a) Section 2202 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954

(relating to missionaries in foreign service), and sections 3121(e)(1), 3306(j), 4221(d)(4), and 4233 (b) of such code (each relating to a special definition of “State”) are amended by striking out “Alaska”.

(b) Section 4262 (c) (1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (definition of “continental United States”) is amended to read as follows: “(1) Continental United States. – The term ‘continental United States’ means the District of Columbia and the States other than Alaska.”

When Hawaii was admitted to the Union, Congress again changed the above definition, to wit:

Sec. 18. (a) Section 4262 (c)(l) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to the definition of “continental United States” for purposes of the tax on transportation of persons) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) Continental United States. – The term ‘continental United States’ means the District of Columbia and the States other than Alaska and Hawaii.”

WHAT ARE THE STATES OTHER THAN ALASKA AND HAWAII?

They certainly cannot be the other forty-eight States united by and under the Constitution, because Alaska and Hawaii at that point in time had just joined the Union, right? The same definitions apply to the Social Security Act.