not provide any process for evidentiary review of Presidential or HHS Secretary determinations. 2002 - 42 USC 262a, Public Health and Welfare, enhanced control of dangerous agents and toxins In 2002, (PL 107-188) Congress and President George W. Bush added a new section to Public Health Service Act Section 351 (Regulation of biological products), codified at 42 USC 262 since 1944. The new section, PHSA Section 351A, Enhanced control of dangerous biological agents and toxins, was codified at 42 USC 262a, consolidating and amending provisions of the 1996 select agent law codified as a note to 42 USC 262 (PL 104-132) and in regulations (61 FR 55190), and the 2001 law prohibiting "possession by restricted persons" law codified at 18 USC 175b (PL 107-56). In 2002, enacting 42 USC 262a, Congress directed the HHS Secretary to "establish and maintain a list of each biological agent and each toxin that has the potential to pose a severe threat to public health and safety." 42 USC 262a(a)(1)(A) Congress directed the HHS to consider criteria including "the effect on human health of exposure to the agent or toxin;...the degree of contagiousness of the agent or toxin and the methods by which the agent or toxin is transferred to humans;...the availability and effectiveness of pharmacotherapies and immunizations to treat and prevent any illness resulting from infection by the agent or toxin; and...any other criteria, including the needs of children and other vulnerable populations, that the Secretary considers appropriate" and to "consult with appropriate Federal departments and agencies and with scientific experts representing appropriate professional groups, including groups with pediatric expertise." 42 USC 262(a)(1)(B).