In 2001 (PL 107-56) Congress further implemented the select agents program by purporting to restrict shipping, transportation and possession of select agents under 18 USC 175b. Through the 2001 law, Congress provided that "no restricted person...shall ship or transport interstate or foreign commerce, or possess in or affecting commerce, any biological agent or toxin, or receive any biological agent or toxin that has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce, if the biological agent or toxin is listed as a select agent" in 42 CFR 72.6(j) pursuant to PL 104–132), "and is not exempted under" 42 CFR 72.6 (h) or Appendix A of 42 CFR 72. 18 USC 175b(a). Congress provided that the term select agent "does not include any such biological agent or toxin that is in its naturally-occurring environment, if the biological agent or toxin has not been cultivated, collected, or otherwise extracted from its natural source." 18 USC 175b(b)(1) Congress defined a ‘restricted person’ to mean an individual who is under indictment or has been convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year;...is a fugitive from justice;...is an unlawful user of any controlled substance [21 U.S.C. 802];...is an