Congress authorized the Surgeon General to make such regulations "on recommendation of the National Advisory Health Council," and authorized the regulations to provide that "if upon examination any such individual is found to be infected, he may be detained for such time and in such manner as may be reasonably necessary." 42 USC 264(d) as of 1944 In 2002, Congress eliminated the putative function of the National Advisory Health Council, substituted 'in a qualifying stage' for 'in a communicable stage,' and added a definition for 'qualifying stage,' including a "precommunicable stage, if the disease would be likely to cause a public health emergency if transmitted to other individuals." The revised section read: