Congress authorized $4 million for fiscal year 2001, and "such sums as may be necessary for each subsequent fiscal year through 2006." 42 USC 247d-2 - Assessment of Public Health Needs Congress directed the HHS Secretary to award grants to States and political subdivisions to evaluate "the extent to which the States or local public health agencies can achieve the capacities" listed in the previous section, and to provide technical assistance.