its natural source." 18 USC 175 - Prohibitions with respect to biological weapons In 2002, as a technical correction to the 2001 addition of 'bona fide research' to the list of allegedly peaceful purposes, Congress inserted a comma between 'protective' and 'bona fide research' in the definition of 'for use as a weapon,' so that it read: "the term "for use as a weapon" includes the development, production, transfer, acquisition, retention, or possession of any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system for other than prophylactic, protective, bona fide research, or other peaceful purposes." 18 USC 176 - Seizure, forfeiture and destruction Through the 1990 biological weapons law (PL 101-298), Congress had provided for the Attorney General to seek warrants to seize "any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system...that exists by reason of conduct prohibited...or is of a type or in a quantity that under the circumstances has no apparent justification for prophylactic, protective, or other peaceful purposes" Congress placed the burden of proof on the Government, to prove by a preponderance of the evidence, that the biological agent "exists" by reason of prohibited conduct or in a type or quantity with no apparent peaceful purpose.