and possession of listed agents and toxins, including "safety procedures...proper training...of individuals involved in handling...proper laboratory facilities to contain and dispose of such agents and toxins...security measures to prevent access to such agents and toxins for use in domestic or international terrorism or for any other criminal purpose...procedures to protect the public safety in the event of a transfer...in violation of the safety and security measures...and appropriate availability of biological agents and toxins for research, education and other legitimate purposes." 42 USC 262a(b) and 42 USC 262a(c). Congress provided for several exemptions for laboratories, products and persons. 42 USC 262a(g) Congress exempted, from "enhanced control" of transfer and possession, "clinical or diagnostic laboratories and other persons who possess, use or transfer listed agents or toxins that are contained in specimens presented for diagnosis, verification or proficiency testing." 42 USC 262a(g)(1) Congress exempted, from limits on transfer and possession, five categories of products. Congress provided that
Four Congressional acts were specified: