Congress also authorized grants for demonstration programs to promote "judicious" use of antimicrobial drugs, eligible entities to include hospitals, clinics, long-term care facilities and professional medical societies. Congress directed the HHS Secretary to provide technical assistance, and authorized $40 million for fiscal year 2001, and "such sums as may be necessary" for subsequent years through 2006. 42 USC 247d-6 - Public health countermeasures to a bioterrorist attack Congress directed the HHS Secretary and Secretary of Defense to establish an "interdepartmental working group on preparedness...for the medical and public health effects of a bioterrorist attack on the civilian population." Congress directed the working group on Preparedness for Acts of Bioterrorism to coordinate research on pathogens likely to be used, therapies to treat such pathogens, equipment to detect pathogens and protect against infection, and to develop procedures for the release of strategic reserves of