Congress did not establish any standard of evidence against which claims of prophylactic, protective or other peaceful purposes could be assessed, and did not establish any judicial or other evidentiary review procedures for testing of claims that an agent had been developed, produced, transferred, acquired, retained or possessed for prophylactic or protective purposes. 2001 - 18 USC 175b - Crimes and Criminal Procedure, biological agents and toxins; possession by restricted persons In 1996 (PL 104-132), Congress had enacted, as a note under 42 USC 262, "Enhanced penalties and control of biological agents," introducing the "select agents" program. Congress had directed the HHS Secretary to establish and maintain a list of "each biological agent that has the potential to pose a severe threat to public health and safety." Congress had defined ‘biological agent’ by incorporating the definition at 18 USC 178, biological weapons, and HHS officers had implemented the "enhanced control of biological agents" provisions through agency regulations published in October 1996, (61 FR 55190) and codified at 42 CFR 72. 42 CFR