Congress authorized the States to contract with outside entities to conduct evaluations, directed the States to use methods that would enable state-to-state comparisons, and directed the States to submit reports about the evaluations to the HHS Secretary. Congress authorized $45 million for fiscal year 2001, and "such sums as may be necessary" for subsequent years through 2003. 42 USC 247d-3 - Grants to Improve State and Local Public Health Agencies Congress authorized the HHS Secretary to award competitive grants to address core public health capacity needs, "with a particular focus on building capacity to identify, detect, monitor, and respond to threats to public health."