of the legislative, executive, or judicial branches, or of any department or agency, of the United States; if the structure, conveyance, or other real or personal property is, in whole or in part, owned, possessed, or leased to the United States, or any department or agency of the United States; if the offense is committed in the territorial sea (including airspace above and seabed and subsoil below, and artificial islands and fixed structures erected thereon) of the United States; or if the offense is committed within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States. 18 USC 2332b(b) Penalties included death penalty or imprisonment up to life "for a killing, or if death results to any person from any other conduct prohibited by this section;" imprisonment up to life for kidnapping; imprisonment up to 35 years for maiming; and imprisonment up to 30 years for assault with a dangerous weapon or assault resulting in serious bodily injury. 18 USC 2332b(c) Congress defined ‘conduct transcending national boundaries’ as "conduct occurring outside of the United States in addition to the conduct occurring in the United States." Congress defined ‘Federal crime of terrorism’ as an offense that "is calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct;" and is a violation of federal laws prohibiting violence and destruction, including (among many others) 18 USC 175, (relating to biological weapons), 18 USC 2332 (relating international terrorism), 2332a (relating to use of weapons of mass destruction), 2339A (relating to providing material