Congress designated, as eligible grant recipients, States, political subdivisions of States, and public or private non-profit organizations. 42 USC 247d-7(a) and (b) Congress established, as criteria for grant awards, the applicant's proximity to a major research university "with expertise in scientific training, identification of biological agents, medicine, and life sciences;" proximity to a laboratory with expertise in identification of biological agents; demonstrated support from State and local governments and research institutions; proximity to an academic medical center, and any other factors deemed appropriate by the HHS Secretary. 42 USC 247d-7(c) Congress directed the Comptroller General to prepare a GAO report for House and Senate committees describing "the ability of grantees...to detect pathogens likely to be used in a bioterrorist attack, develop plans and measures for dealing with such threats, and train personnel." 42 USC 247d-7(f) Congress authorized $6 million for fiscal year 2001, and such "sums as may be necessary" through 2006. 42 USC 247d-7(g) 2001 - 10 USC 2370a et seq. - Armed Forces, Medical countermeasures against biowarfare threats, acceleration of research, development, and production of