The five categories include pesticides used to kill insect, fungus and rodent targets, or to defoliate, desiccate or kill plant targets; biological products intended for use on animals, including all veterinary vaccines; biological products intended for use on humans, including all human vaccines; chemical drugs intended for use on humans; and investigational products. 2002 - 18 USC 175 et seq - Crimes and Criminal Procedures, biological weapons In 2002 (PL 107-188) Congress revised, reorganized and renumbered several sections of the biological weapons law. 18 USC 175b - Possession by restricted persons In 2001 (PL 107-56), Congress had further implemented the select agents program established in 1996 (PL 104-132). As of 2001, Congress had provided that "no restricted person...shall ship or transport interstate or foreign commerce, or possess in or affecting commerce, any biological agent or toxin, or receive any biological agent or toxin that has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce, if the biological agent or toxin is listed as a select agent" in 42 CFR 72.6(j) pursuant to PL 104–132), "and is not exempted under" 42 CFR 72.6 (h) or Appendix A of 42 CFR 72. In 2001, Congress had provided for knowing violators of the prohibition on shipping, transporting and possessing by restricted persons, to be fined, imprisoned not more than 10