Congress did not provide physical definitions for "contagious diseases," or direct the President, Treasury Secretary, or Surgeon General to cite or present physical evidence or establish physical definitions when issuing orders or conducting inspection and quarantine programs. In 1944, Congress consolidated the existing quarantine laws and programs under the Public Health Service Act Sec. 361, codified at 42 USC 264. Congress authorized the Surgeon General, with the approval of the Federal Security Agency Administrator, to "make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States or possessions, or from one State or possession into any other State or possession." Congress listed, as communicable disease control activities, "inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other measures, as in his judgment may be necessary." 42 USC 264(a) Congress prohibited the Surgeon General from prescribing regulations for "the apprehension, detention, or conditional release of individuals," directing that "regulations...shall not provide for the apprehension, detention, or conditional release of individuals" but included an exception: "except for the purpose of preventing the introduction, transmission, or spread of such communicable diseases as may be specified from time to time in Executive orders of the President upon the recommendation of the National Advisory Health Council and the Surgeon General." 42 USC 264(b) Congress limited application of communicable disease control regulations, "insofar as they provide for the apprehension, detention, examination, or conditional release of individuals...only to individuals coming into a State or possession from a foreign country, the Territory of Hawaii, or a possession, 42 USC 264(c), but Congress authorized an exception, " as provided in subsection (d)". Congress authorized Surgeon General regulations to "provide for the apprehension and examination of any individual reasonably believed to be infected with a communicable disease in a communicable stage" and either "moving or about to move from a State to another State" or " a probable source of infection to individuals who, while infected with such disease in a communicable stage, will be moving from a State to another State."