Congress authorized $50 million for fiscal year 2001, and "such sums as may be necessary" for subsequent years through 2006. 42 USC 247d-4 - Revitalizing the CDC Congress stated, as "findings," that the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention "have an essential role in defending and combatting public health threats of the 21st century and requires secure and modern facilities." Congress authorized $180 million for fiscal year 2001 to support construction and renovation of facilities, including "laboratories, laboratory support buildings, health communication facilities," and "such sums as may be necessary" for subsequent years through 2010. 42 USC 247d-5 - Combating