degree of contagiousness of the agent or toxin and the methods by which the agent or toxin is transferred to humans;...the availability and effectiveness of pharmacotherapies and immunizations to treat and prevent any illness resulting from infection by the agent or toxin; and...any other criteria, including the needs of children and other vulnerable populations, that the Secretary considers appropriate" and to "consult with appropriate Federal departments and agencies and with scientific experts representing appropriate professional groups, including groups with pediatric expertise." 42 USC 262(a)(1)(B). Congress directed the HHS Secretary to enact regulations governing transfers and possession of listed agents and toxins, including "safety procedures...proper training...of individuals involved in handling...proper laboratory facilities to contain and dispose of such agents and toxins...security measures to prevent access to such agents and toxins for use in domestic or international terrorism or for any other criminal purpose...procedures to protect the public safety in the event of a transfer...in violation of the safety and security measures...and appropriate availability of biological agents and toxins for research, education and other legitimate purposes." 42 USC 262a(b) and 42 USC 262a(c).