or conditional release of individuals except for the purpose of preventing the introduction, transmission, or spread of such communicable diseases as may be specified from time to time in Executive orders of the President upon the recommendation of the National Advisory Health Council and the Surgeon General. 42 USC 264(b), 1944 to 2002. In 2002, Congress eliminated the putative function of the National Advisory Health Council, substituting "Executive orders of the President upon the recommendation of the [Health and Human Services] Secretary, in consultation with the Surgeon General. 42 USC 264(b) as of 2002. As of 1944, Congress authorized the Surgeon General to prescribe regulations to "provide for the apprehension and examination of any individual reasonably believed to be infected with a communicable disease in a communicable stage" and either "moving or about to move from a State to another State" or " a probable source of infection to individuals who, while infected with such disease in a communicable stage, will be moving from a State to another State."