Congress authorized the affirmative defense of asserting that "such biological agent, toxin, or delivery system is for a prophylactic, protective, or other peaceful purpose; and such biological agent, toxin, or delivery system, is of a type and quantity reasonable for that purpose." Congress authorized the Attorney General, "in exigent circumstances" to seize and destroy prohibited biological agents, toxins and delivery systems upon probable cause but without a warrant. 18 USC 176 as of 1990. In 2002, Congress struck "exists by reason of" and replaced it with "pertains to," so that the US Government, in seeking a warrant, was required to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that "any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system...pertains to conduct prohibited...or is of a type or in a quantity that under the circumstances has no apparent justification for prophylactic, protective, or other peaceful purposes." 18 USC 176(a)(1)(A) as of 2002 18 USC 178 - Definitions In 2002, Congress changed the definitions for 'biological agent,' 'toxin' and 'vector' that had been enacted in 1990 (PL 101-298) and amended in 1996 (PL 104-132). As of 1996, Congress defined 'biological agent' to mean