of grants with the Office of Emergency Preparedness and the CDC. 42 USC 247d-6(c) Congress directed the HHS Secretary to provide HHS assistance to State and local health agencies. 42 USC 247d-6(d) Congress directed the HHS Secretary and the working group on Public Health and Medical Consequences of Bioterrorism to develop educational programs to instruct public health officials, medical professionals and other health care workers "in the recognition and care of victims of a bioterrorist attack" and to train laboratory workers "in the recognition and identification of a potential bioweapon." 42 USC 247d-6(e) Congress directed the HHS Secretary and the working group on Preparedness for Acts of Bioterrorism to conduct research related to "the epidemiology and pathogenesis of potential bioweapons, the development of new vaccines or other therapeutics against pathogens likely to be used in a bioterrorist attack, the development of medical diagnostics to detect potential bioweapons," and other relevant research, under a section titled "future resource development." 42 USC 247d-6(f).