Response to comment from Jessica Hockett:
[…] designated as the "Public Health Emergency Fund" to be made available to
the Secretary without fiscal year limitation to carry out subsection
(a) only if a public health emergency has been declared
by the Secretary under such subsection or if the Secretary determines
there is the significant potential for a public health emergency,
to allow the Secretary to rapidly respond to the immediate needs
resulting from such public health emergency or potential public health
emergency. The Secretary shall plan for the expedited distribution of
funds to appropriate agencies and entities.”
42 USC 247d-6b(c)(2).
“Material
threat. The Homeland Security Secretary, in consultation with the [HHS]
Secretary and the heads of other agencies as appropriate, shall on an ongoing basis-
(i) assess current and emerging threats of chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear agents; and
(ii) determine which of such agents present a material threat against the United States population sufficient to affect national security.”
42 USC 247d-6d(b)(1)
“(b) Declaration by Secretary (1) Authority to issue [PREP Act] declaration
Subject to paragraph (2), if
the Secretary makes a determination that a disease or other health
condition or other threat to health constitutes a public health