Response to comment from Jessica Hockett:
[…] Neither
legal framework requires either performer to provide physical evidence
that "something is spreading," or poses a threat to health, nor to
submit any such evidence to any fact-finding, evidentiary-review
tribunal.
Here are the reasons why I don't think Azar needed the WHO-PHEIC.
One reason is that one of the statutes
under whose authority Azar acted also authorizes Defense Secretary and
Secretary of Homeland Security (in addition to HHS Secretary) to make
determinations that emergencies exist.
The section of the FDCA actually used by Azar (HHS Secretary) was 21 USC 360bbb-3(b)(1)(C).
21 USC 360bbb-3(b)
“Declaration of emergency or threat justifying emergency authorized use.
(b) Declaration of emergency or threat justifying emergency authorized use
(1) In general. The [HHS] Secretary may make a declaration that the circumstances exist justifying the authorization under this subsection for a product on the basis of—
(A) a determination by the Secretary of Homeland Security that there is a domestic emergency, or a significant potential for a domestic emergency, involving a heightened risk of attack with a biological, chemical, radiological, or nuclear agent or agents;
(B) a determination by the Secretary of Defense that there is a military emergency, or a significant potential for a military emergency,
involving a heightened risk to United States military forces, including
personnel operating under the authority of title 10 or title 50, of
attack with—
(i) a biological, chemical, radiological, or nuclear agent or agents; or
(ii)
an agent or agents that may cause, or are otherwise associated with, an
imminently life-threatening and specific risk to United States military
forces;
(C) a
determination by the [HHS] Secretary that there is a public health
emergency, or a significant potential for a public health emergency, that affects, or has a significant potential to affect,
national security or the health and security of United States citizens
living abroad, and that involves a biological, chemical, radiological,
or nuclear agent or agents, or a disease or condition that may be
attributable to such agent or agents; or
(D) the identification of a material threat
pursuant to section 319F–2 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C.
247d–6b] sufficient to affect national security or the health and
security of United States citizens living abroad.”
Those
determinations and declarations under Title 21 (Food Drug and Cosmetic
Act) are related to PHE and "material threat" determinations issued
under Title 42 (Public Health Service Act) at 42 USC 247d(a), 42 USC
247d(b)(1), 42 USC 247d-6b(c)(2) and 42 USC 247d-6d(b)(1) [PREP Act