Response to comment from Jessica Hockett:
[…] or nuclear agent or agents, or a disease or condition that may be
attributable to such agent or agents; or
(D) the identification of a material threat
pursuant to section 319F–2 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C.
247d–6b] sufficient to affect national security or the health and
security of United States citizens living abroad.”
Those
determinations and declarations under Title 21 (Food Drug and Cosmetic
Act) are related to PHE and "material threat" determinations issued
under Title 42 (Public Health Service Act) at 42 USC 247d(a), 42 USC
247d(b)(1), 42 USC 247d-6b(c)(2) and 42 USC 247d-6d(b)(1) [PREP Act
declarations pertaining to the production and use of countermeasures].
42 USC 247d(a)
“Emergencies. If the Secretary determines, after consultation with such public health officials as may be necessary, that-
(1) a disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or
(2) a public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious diseases or bioterrorist attacks, otherwise exists,
the
Secretary may take such action as may be appropriate to respond to the
public health emergency, including making grants, providing awards for
expenses, and entering into contracts and conducting and supporting
investigations into the cause, treatment, or prevention of a disease or
disorder as described in paragraphs (1) and (2)...”
42 USC 247d(b)(1)
“Public Health Emergency Fund
(1)
In general. There is established in the Treasury a fund to be
designated as the "Public Health Emergency Fund" to be made available to
the Secretary without fiscal year limitation to carry out subsection
(a) only if a public health emergency has been declared
by the Secretary under such subsection or if the Secretary determines