- Ferdinand Lundberg (1905 - 1995) was a 20th century economist,
[…] It's from Article II, Section 1 reading: "The executive power shall
be vested in a President of the United States of America. Article II,
Section 3 then almost nonchalantly adds: "The President shall take
care that the laws be faithfully executed" without saying Presidents
are virtually empowered to make laws as well as execute them even though
nothing in the Constitution specifically permits this practice. More on
that below.
-
- Lundberg said the proper way to understand the Constitution
is to view it as a "symphony" with big themes being like separate
movements. Theme one in Article I, Section 1 says "All legislative
powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States."
Theme two is the dominant one on the Executive in Article II, Section
1 cited above. The final movement or theme three deals with "The
judicial power."
-
- Lundberg then continued saying "to understand the
inner nature of the United States government (the key question is) What