PL 78-410, 58 Stat. 702. Through the PHSA, Congress codified regulation and licensing of biological product manufacturing at 42 USC 262. PHSA Section 351, Regulation of biological products (1944):
Notes Congress did not place regulation of biological products under the Food Drug and Cosmetics Act, or under the Food and Drug Administration. Instead, Congress placed regulation of biological products under the control of the Public Health Service, which is a branch of the US military. Congress provided a list of biological product categories to be regulated under 42 USC 262, but did not provide legal definitions of the specific products to be regulated, instead describing them generally as products "applicable to the prevention, treatment or cure of diseases or injuries of man." Between 1937 and 1972, biological product regulation was housed in the National Institute of Health Division of Biologics Standards.