Comments (with some additions) posted on Sasha Latypova post:
[…] compositions will not be the same, because the contents of the bottle
are not stable, and are not homogeneous.
While
preparing the above comment exchange for posting, I also began drafting
a more detailed exposition on the relationship between 42 USC 262(d),
which relates to HHS Secretary authority since the 1986 National
Childhood Vaccine Injury Act to “recall” biological products “upon a
determination that a batch, lot or other quantity of a product licensed
under this section presents an imminent or substantial hazard to the public health” and 42 USC 300aa-28(a), which relates to vaccine-bottlers non-substantive pseudo-obligation since the 1986 NCVIA to:
“(1)
prepare and maintain records documenting the history of the
manufacturing, processing, testing, repooling, and reworking of each
batch, lot, or other quantity of such vaccine, including the
identification of any significant problems encountered in the
production, testing, or handling of such batch, lot, or other quantity,
(2) if a safety test on such batch, lot, or other quantity indicates a potential imminent or substantial public health hazard
is presented, report to the Secretary within 24 hours of such safety
test which the manufacturer (or manufacturer's representative)
conducted…”
I
have located no definitions in statute or regulation for what
constitutes an “imminent and substantial hazard,” and again: there are
no validated, standardized tests or assays, or techniques or equipment,
capable of fully identifying or characterizing the constituents of