Wednesday, April 3, 2024
[…] Chapter 81 is titled "Communicable Diseases; Public Health Disasters; Public Health Emergencies"

Texas Health and Safety Code, Chapter 81 was enacted in 1989 as the "Communicable Disease Prevention and Control Act." It has been amended and expanded by Texas legislators and governors in 1991, 1997, 1999, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2019, 2021 and 2023.

You can find related laws by reading.

For example, Texas Health and Safety Code §81.009(a) recognizes "exemption from medical treatment," and authorizes detention and isolation of an individual who declines treatment. §81.009(b) revokes recognition of the right to be "exempt from medical treatment," stating it "does not apply during an emergency or an area quarantine or after the issuance by the governor of an executive order or a proclamation under Chapter 418, Government Code (Texas Disaster Act of 1975)."

Chapter 418 is titled "Emergency Management" and is located in the Texas Government Code, Title 4, Executive Branch, Subtitle B, Law Enforcement and Public Protection.