Orientation for new readers.
[…] “any virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, or analogous product,
or arsphenamine or its derivatives (or any other trivalent organic
arsenic compound).”
In
1970, the biological products definition was amended to add, after the
word “antitoxin,” several new products, including “vaccine, blood, blood
component or derivative, allergenic product."
Until
May 2, 2019, FDA inspectors were required to inspect all establishments
or facilities producing biological products at least once every two
years, and held eight enumerated inspection duties.
The relevant section, 21 CFR 600.22, read:
"The inspector shall:
(a) Call upon the active head of the establishment, stating the object of his visit,
(b) Interrogate the proprietor or other personnel of the establishment as he may deem necessary,
(c)
Examine the details of location, construction, equipment and
maintenance, including stables, barns, warehouses, manufacturing
laboratories, bleeding clinics maintained for the collection of human
blood, shipping rooms, record rooms, and any other structure or
appliance used in any part of the manufacture of a product,
(d) Investigate
as fully as he deems necessary the methods of propagation, processing,
testing, storing, dispensing, recording, or other details of manufacture
and distribution of each licensed product, or product for which a
license has been requested, including observation of these procedures in
actual operation,
(e) Obtain and cause to be sent
to the Director, Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research or the
Director, Center for Drug Evaluation and Research (see mailing addresses
in § 600.2(c)), adequate samples for the examination of any product or ingredient used in its manufacture,
(f)
Bring to the attention of the manufacturer any fault observed in the
course of inspection in location, construction, manufacturing methods,
or administration of a licensed establishment which might lead to
impairment of a product,
(g) Inspect and copy, as circumstances may require, any records required to be kept pursuant to § 600.12,
(h) Certify
as to the condition of the establishment and of the manufacturing
methods followed and make recommendations as to action deemed
appropriate with respect to any application for license or any license
previously issued.
Since
May 2, 2019, FDA inspectors have had none of those duties, and are not
required to inspect biological product manufacturing facilities at any
time intervals.
Prior to the rule change, 21 CFR 600.21, Time of inspection, read:
The
inspection of an establishment for which a biologics license