Saturday, November 27, 2021
[…] [That is, the Municipal United States piggy-backing along with the Territorial State-of-State, was henceforth considered to have its own separate Municipal citizenry; US nationality conveyed the citizenship obligations and vice versa. Please note that none of this is Kosher — none of the people doing these things had standing to do them; the actual States never ratified any of it.]

8 USC § 1483 (a) says , “Except as provided in paragraphs (6) and (7) of §1481 (a) of this title, no national of the United States can lose United States nationality under this chapter while within the United States or any of its outlying possessions” [They are talking about “Nationals of the United States” and include Territorial U.S. Citizens and Municipal citizens of the United States as such Nationals; Americans, by contrast, inherit their nationality from their States of the Union.]