Miracle on Main Street: The Right to Alter and Abolish/A Favorable Crisis For Crushing Paper Money
[…] Thus,
the possibility still remained that Congress’ creditor, its
banker, might lend Congress money and circulate the
1.O.U.s of Congress as currency. Congress would not be
emitting bills o¢ credit, its bank would.
On August 28, Article I Section 10 was debated. The
standing version was worded this way:
“No state shall coin money; nor grant letters of marque and
reprisal; nor enter into any Treaty, alliance, or confederation; nor
grant any title of Nobility.”
1. Bancroft, op. cit., p. 303.
Sosa igh ad
A FAVOURABLE CRISIS 31
The remarks on Article I Section 10 were short and
sweet. Here is Madison’s account of them:
MR. WILSON & MR. SHERMAN moved to insert after the
words “coin money” the words “nor emit bills of credit, nor make
any thing but gold and silver coin a tender in payment of debts”
making these prohibitions absolute, instead of making the meas-
ures allowable with the consent of the Legislature of the U.S.
MR. SHERMAN thought this a favourable crisis for crushing
paper money. If the consent of the Legislature could authorize